?

Log in

~*~
Elegant Metal
Recent Entries 
25th-Mar-2017 07:49 pm - Spring 2017 Season
Planetarian

Definitely Definitely:
Natsume Yuujinchou Season SIX
Hero Acedemia Season 2
Shingeki no Kyoujin Season 2
Uchouten Kazoku Season 2
DanMachi Oratoria
The Royal Tutor
Sakura Quest
Kabukibu!
Re:Creators
Zero Kara Hajimeru Mahou no Sho


Definitely Maybe:
Granblue Fantasy
Sagrada Reset
Tsuki ga Kirei


Maybe Maybe:
Clockwork Planet
Fukumenkei Noise
SukaSuka


Sarukah watching CG?? NEVER!!!:
Sekai Suru Kado


OH MY GOSH THATS A LOT OF SHOWS. WHEN THE HECK AM I EVER GOING TO KEEP UP WITH MOST OF THIS WITH PERSONA 5 RELEASING APRIL 4th?! HAHAHAHA.
The year of sequels is in full swing, bringing a total of 4 and a half(oratoria) here in just this season. Theres also a nice amount of my favorite type of fantasy(midieval) this season with Zero kara probably being my most anticipated in those. Some really solid stuff to look forward to though! Also whaaaat, I actually might give a CG show a shot this time???? Its all the mysterious male lead's character design's fault. Especially since I originally thought it was going to be animated at first and then was really disappointed at the CG news, but actually watched the trailer and it actually doesn't look all that bad especially since the story seems intriguing enough. Bwwwaahhh!!

26th-Dec-2016 05:00 pm - Winter 2016/2017
Reaching Out Allelujah
Definitely Sequels:
Nanbaka 2nd Season
Ao no Exorcist: Kyoto Fujouou-Hen
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu 2
Tales of Zestiria the X 2
Yowamushi Pedal NEW GENERATION
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2



Definitely:
Masamune-kun's Revenge
Hand Shakers



Maybe:
Youjo Senki
élDLIVE
ACCA
Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon


Gaems this season: Hatsune Future Tone, Tales of Berseria, and Nier Automata! Definitely sequels look great! Masamune-kun might be good! Hand Shakers looks horrible, only watching for colors and Mikio Endo! EIDLIVE looks awful, I just wanna hear Ayumu Murase! KyoAni Why!
25th-Sep-2016 02:02 pm - Fall Season 2016
chaos
OH MY FREAKING GOSH, NATSUME IS BACK ;__________; :
Natsume Yuujinchou Go



Definitely, yo:
Gundam: Iron Blooded Orphans 2
Bungou Stray Dogs 2
Haikyuu 3
Shuumatsu no Izetta
Touken Ranbu
Trickster
Soushin Shoujo Matoi
Yuri!!! on ICE
ALL OUT!!
3-gatsu no Lion
Fune wo Amu



Maybe??:
Nanbaka
Watashi ga Motete Dou Sunda
Drifters
Bloodivores
Udon no Kuni no Kiniro Kemari



Definitely, but might save for later:
Hibike! Euphonium 2



Sports  and sports! That Yuri on Ice trailer with the opening theme is freaking great. Can't wait to see the actual opening with it, haha. Lion and Fune seem like really good comfy shows. Sequels! Cant wait for Haikyuu and Natsume the most!!! Not *too* many shows in my Definitely so this should be legit with gaems included! Also really looking forward to White Fox's Matoi show, I hope it gets dark ala Madoka. That would be sweet. Looking forward to Trickster, but iunno anymore, the trailers give really generic vibes. I hope both Bungo and Gundam do worthwhile things with their second halves! Bwah!
26th-Jun-2016 10:56 am - Summer 2016 Season
Planetarian
VIDEOGAMES ARE FULL GO (TMS#FE, Star ocean, VLR3, Diva X, GE2, aaaaaaaaaaaaa) So lets attempt to pretend I'll watch everything I want to!!!!!

Definitely, no matter how many gaems exist:
Tales of Zestiria the X
Danganronpa 3: Mirai-hen
Danganronpa 3: Zetsubou-hen
Planetarian (ITS HAPPENING!!!)
Fukigen na Mononokean
Arslan Senki: Fuujin Ranbu
91 Days
Mob Psycho 100
Nanatsu no Taizai: Seisen no Shirushi



Definitely(?!):
Rewrite
Days
Servamp
Ozmafia!! (SCARLET!!!)
Handa-kun
Battery


Maybe no, Maybe with a later marathon:
Hatsukoi Monster
Orange
Amaama to Inazuma
Cheer Danshi!!
Taboo Tattoo
Scared Rider Xechs


Bwaaaahh, videogame adaptations/sequels!! So ridiculously excited for Zestiria and Dangnaronpa x2!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Sports shows are also in abundance which is cool! Cheer Danshi sounds kinda dumb/silly though! Ha! Currently playing Tokyo Mirage Sessions, its great! Excited for Fukigen cause I get serious Natsume vibes from it, will be disappointed if its too different!
27th-Mar-2016 03:30 pm - Spring 2016 Season
Reaching Out Allelujah
Hop Aboard the Hype Train:
Bungou Stray Dogs
Boku no Hero Academia
Joker Game
Koutetsujou no Kabaneri
Kiznaiver
Magi Sinbad no Bouken

Definitely:
Mayoiga
Macross Delta

lol why not:
Shounen Maid
Hakuouki ~Otogisoushi~
Sakamoto Desu ga?

More likely Maybe:
Sousei no Onmyouji
Kuromukuro
Big Order

Less likely Maybe:
Enride
Gundam UC RE: 0096 (saw the original already)
Re: Zero
Seisen Cerberus
23rd-Jan-2016 08:04 pm - Natsume Yuujinchou Arcs
chaos
Tacking on to the Natsume Rewatch Post, this will be my "Which episode is what" Master Post. I'll post a one word or short description of each episode/arc as to what they're about to remind myself when going through my rewatch instead of having to search up random blog sites with images or skip through the episodes when figuring out what to watch. To be edited continually, I won't do it all in one shot, rather, while I rewatch them on my random binges.


Season 1:
12: Five Day Mark


Season 2:
1: Kuro Nyanko-sensei
5: Name tied to tree branch
9: Cherry Tree Painting
12+13: Kai arc


Season 3:



Season 4:
1+2: Saru/Matoba Arc
3: Kedama!Hairball
4: Tryst/Karikami
5: Past Ep/Black Scythe
6+7: Bottle Arc ~DOUYO~
9+10: Kami vs Kami Arc
11+12: Natsume's Old Home Arc
23rd-Jan-2016 07:48 pm - Natsume Rewatch
Planetarian

Ohhhhhh its that yearly time for a random Natsume Yuujinchou rewatch! Natsume Yuujinchou is one of my favorite series ever and due to its episodic nature and my bad memory, I love to go back and rewatch random episodes whenever I suddenly have the itch for it. I don't keep track of when or what I rewatch and thats just a shame. SO ITS TIME TO START KEEPING TRACK.

Last August:
The whole of season 3 (bought the blu-ray, heck yeah)

Jan 23rd '16 (in exact order seen/rowed by days):
S4 ep 3
S2 ep 12, 13
S4 ep 1, 2
S4 ep 4, 5
S2 ep 5
S4 ep 6, 7
S1 ep 12
S2 ep 1
^Done!~Jan 28th '16

September 14 '16
S4 11, 12
S4 9
S4 10
S2 9
^Done~Sept 16th

24th-Dec-2015 05:43 pm - Winter 2016 Season
RUFUUUSS
Super Yes:
Boku Dake ga Inai Machi
Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season
Divine Gate
Haruchika ~Haruta to Chika wa Seishun Suru~
Dimension W
Hai to Gensou no Grimgar

Definitely:
Akagami no Shirayukihime 2nd Season
Musaigen no Phantom World
NORN9: Norn + Nonette
Prince of Stride Alternative

Maybe or Sometime in the Future:
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
Rainbow Days
Luck and Logic


Lots of things I'm looking forward to! Somehow I had the misconception that both Kensho Ono and Mariya Ise were going to be in Luck & Logic, but Ise is nowhere to be found. I have no idea how I messed that up, but color me disappointed. But Megumi Ogata in Divine Gate, even if its a small role, aaaaaaaawwwwwwwww yeeeeeeeeaaaaaaahhhhhhhh. YUKI KAJIURA IS BACK WITH BOKU DAKE = HYPE 4 ME. Not expecting the Norn9 adaptation to be any good, but I enjoyed the game so I wont really care if thats a loss. PA Works + KyoAni shows this season, nice nice. More looking forward to HaruChika though, didnt care for anything so far with KyoAni's trailers. In between the new season I have Xenoblade X and then Code:Realize and then Trails in The Sky 2 and then Trails of Cold Steel woot woot
12th-Oct-2015 10:08 pm - 2015 Fall Season Follow-Up
Sky Allelujah
To make up for my sad no info post, I bring you Fall Impressions!

Under OMFG NORAGAMI alskjgadlkg!!!!1!!1!!!1!:
NORAGAMIS BAAAAAACKKKK YAAAAAYYYYYYY!!!
First episode did a great job starting things back up and beginning the new plot threads. Second episode was new season full swing and already had me going, "Nooooooooooooooooooo no no no D: :(" GOOD STUFF

Under Definitely:
Corpse is Buried Under Sakurako’s Feet: Wow, fantastic! Great atmosphere and promising characters. The dialogue was nice, not contrived. Really enjoyed it. I see people complaining about how "This isnt how you do a mystery show! duur hur bleh bleh" THATS NOT WHAT IT WAS EVEN TRYING TO DO, WOW. It was just introducing the characters and their personalities, not giving the audience a legitimate mystery, that is not hard to figure out.

Concrete Revolutio: The first episode I mostly hated. Interesting, but the skipping around is done incredibly choppy and even feels lazy. Like, they can't be bothered to tell the story for what it is, in full, cohesively. The time jumping isn't confusing, it just feels like a poorly executed gimmick. Characters are meh.

Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans: My gosh, I love the character designs in this. They are interesting, vibrant, and distinctive. lol Hanae Natsuki playing Biscuit tho. Also Biscuitgeddit lol y
The rest is cool fine, back implants and information overloads leave room for fun developments.

One Punch Man: I like it, its solid enough. Most definitely would not call it "hysterical" as one reviewer put it..Not sure what else to expect from the show aside from the same punchline over and over in episodical form though. Hopefully a full plot starts? Even if it doesn't, its alright.

Seraph of the End 2: Meh. Okay enough to not drop, please let there be a payoff please let there be a payoff please let there be a payoff please let there be a payoff

Haikyuu 2: Yay! I WAS ABLE TO PREORDER SHOYO NENDO WOOH! Really weird, I really wanted him and I was sitting there thinking, "If they do a rerelease of him, I will get him this time for sure (since I passed over his first release)" come to find out that the rerelease had been put up like a day before my thought haha. SNAGGEDanyways The show is off to a good start, Im not overly crazy about the new huge presence manager but everything about it is being handled well so far.

Project K 2: Eeeeeeeehhhhhhh, it is what it is. Not all too interesting 2 episodes in so far. Maybe next episode.


Under Maybe:
Perfect Insider: THIS IS INSANELY PRETENTIOUS GARBAGE. SO PRETENTIOUS WOW. Worst part, so many praise it for "Omfg so intellectual!!11!!" guesswhatitsnot. People sitting around in literally only two locations grumbling about life is not even how you make an interesting show. Could not finish first episode. Will never return. Noitamina what happened to you :'(

Under Not sure at all, but if curiosity strikes me:
Comet Lucifer: Curiosity struck me, and it said "Eh, maybe?" Its weird, this show's premise is just like every other unintolerable uninteresting generic boy meets loli show, but with just the tiniest bit of I dont know what to have kept me from dropping it mid episodes. Maybe it was the mech? But yeah. I'm clinging on to psycho boy and blue haired kid to keep me interested, ~don't know how will go~


and lol AoT Junior High:
WHY DID WE GET THIS AND NOT BEFORE THE FALL. WHY ANIME OVERLORDS? I dont understand you :'(
23rd-Sep-2015 12:47 pm - Fall 2015 Season
Reaching Out Allelujah
OMFG NORAGAMI alskjgadlkg!!!!1!!1!!!1!
Noragami Aragoto

Definitely:
Corpse is Buried Under Sakurako’s Feet
Concrete Revolutio
Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
One Punch Man
Seraph of the End 2
Haikyuu 2
Project K 2

Maybe:
Perfect Insider

Not sure at all, but if curiosity strikes me:
Comet Lucifer

lol:
AoT: Junior High
This page was loaded May 28th 2017, 12:54 am GMT.